Your Molecule. Our Expertise. One Seamless Journey - CDMO Platform
State of the art CDMO R&D facility
PREMIUM CDMO PLATFORM
Glochem · Chieron · MaksonsYour partner in innovation, safety and growth

One Integrated CDMO Model

From KSMs to Commercial APIs — One Quality System, One Integrated Delivery Model.

Three complementary businesses — Glochem, Chieron and Maksons — operate as one integrated CDMO platform with a dedicated R&D centre and dedicated manufacturing plant. Built on strong chemistry know-how, advanced reaction capabilities, robust project management, and complete transparency with seamless information flow for partners.

USFDA · EDQM · PMDA
WHO WE ARE

One platform, three strengths: Glochem, Chieron and Maksons in a single backward-integrated CDMO platform

Our Vision — Build one of the most successful, chemically innovative and science-driven platforms in the industry

Three complementary businesses, one integrated platform — Enabling fast-track intermediate & API development, efficient manufacturing and reliable supply across regulated global markets. Three complementary companies, one quality system and one project management office.

Glochem · HyderabadUSFDA Approved

Glochem Industries

Established 1995 · Hyderabad, TG

  • 25+ years of experience in manufacturing API for regulated markets (US, EU, JP & Korea)
  • Global API leadership in CVS and Anti-histamines
  • USFDA, EU-GMP, TGA, PMDA, KFDA, WHO, ANVISA approved (USFDA last audited in Nov 2024)
  • Serves 50+ countries across regulated markets
Chieron · NelloreUSFDA Approved

Chieron Active Ingredients

Established 2007 · Nellore, AP

  • Serving API & adv. intermediate to US, EU, JP & Korea markets for generic & CDMO players
  • Leadership in 15 to 20 APIs through continuous manufacturing in CVS, Anti-diabetic and CNS
  • USFDA Approved — Last audited in June 2026 with zero observations
  • ~320 KL capacity; USFDA, EDQM, PMDA, KFDA approved
Maksons · AnkleshwarNon-GMP Facility

Maksons Finechem

Established 1988 · Ankleshwar, GJ

  • Serving intermediates and advance intermediates to originators & innovators
  • Extends backward integration into raw materials and KSM
  • Strengthens cost competitiveness and supply reliability

Integrated as one group, delivering end-to-end CDMO solutions from KSMs through to commercial APIs

One group, three heritages

Glochem Industries (1995), Chieron Active Ingredients (2007) and Maksons Finechem (1988) operate as a single platform, with dedicated cGMP and non-GMP facilities for Performance & Speciality Chemicals, KSMs, advanced intermediates and APIs.

Accredited across major markets

Sites accredited to USFDA, EU-GMP, WHO-GMP, ISO 9001, ISO 14001, ISO 45001 and PSCI. Sustainability performance independently recognized through EcoVadis Gold, CDP and SBTi. Targeting EcoVadis Platinum for U1, U2 by Dec'27.

Innovation ecosystem for speed

Integrated R&D centers in Ahmedabad and Hyderabad, three plant-based process development centers and a dedicated pilot plant at Chieron enable rapid optimization, technology transfer and scale-up from lab research to commercial manufacture.

GMP & non-GMP under one roof

Glochem and Chieron manufacture KSMs, advanced intermediates and APIs under cGMP from USFDA, EDQM and PMDA-approved sites. Maksons adds non-GMP development and manufacture from process development to commercial supply.

Where we are heading (Expansion Roadmap)

Peptides and oncology APIs:

Entering high-value oncology and peptide segments in Q3'26 through established CMO partnerships, commercially operational for global supply.

Dedicated CDMO R&D center:

R&D centre in Dec 2025 & new CDMO R&D centre based out of Hyderabad, commencing operations by Oct'26 for process development, tech transfer and scale-up.

International R&D presence:

CDMO R&D centers planned in Princeton, New Jersey and Seoul, South Korea in 2027.

Q3 established CDMO partnerships updated for October 2026

FILING BASE & COMPETENCIES

Established across regulated markets, with a deep filing base and matching chemical engineering competencies

USDMF 21

& 15 undergoing

15 CEP

& 10 undergoing

4 JDMF

& 0 under filing

9 KDMF

& 10 under filing

Add Details

Add Details

REGULATED MARKETS SERVED

United States, Japan, South Korea, Brazil, UK, Germany, Switzerland, Belgium, Italy, Canada, Poland, Czech Republic, Australia, China, Austria.

Approvals Held

US FDAEU GMPEDQMPMDAKFDA

Core chemical engineering competencies

  • Process development and optimisation: Route design focused on yield, purity and scalability
  • Scale-up expertise: Seamless lab to pilot to commercial transition
  • Process engineering: Resolving scale-up and operational challenges
  • Process safety and risk management: Calorimetry, hazard evaluation and safe process design
  • Impurity control: Consistent quality and regulatory compliance
  • Robustness and reproducibility: Controlled parameters, batch-to-batch consistency
HOW WE WORK WITH YOU

Three engagement models, shaped around where your molecule is and how you want to share risk

Tailored collaboration frameworks de-risk development, secure intellectual property and accelerate commercial supply.

Model 1

Joint development JDA

Best when you want to co-invest and share upside

IP: Shared ownership

COMMERCIAL: Risk and reward shared

EXECUTION: Milestone-based, R&D to launch

FIT: Novel routes needing joint invention

Model 2

Technology Licensing

Best when you want a proven route fast

IP: Licensed to Customer

COMMERCIAL: Exclusive, semi- or non-exclusive

EXECUTION: Full tech transfer with documentation

FIT: Rapid market entry on known chemistry

Model 3

CDMO and CMO Contract Manufacture

Best when you want capacity and reliability

IP: IP belongs to customer

COMMERCIAL: FTE (Full-Time Equivalent) & FFS (Fee-for-Service)

EXECUTION: Lab through to commercial supply

FIT: Scale-up and sustained supply

A hands-on project management office gives you one point of contact and full visibility throughout

Framework: Initiation → Planning → Execution → Monitoring → Closure

  • End-to-end approach: Dedicated project managers and a single point of contact | Cross-functional coordination across R&D, manufacturing and regulatory.
  • Structured lifecycle framework: Initiation through planning, execution and monitoring to closure | Milestones, KPIs and active risk management.
  • Technology and transparency: Real-time dashboards and progress tracking | Weekly or fortnightly updates by email or teleconference | Regulatory-ready documentation throughout.
  • Proven track record: On-time delivery against committed milestones | Flexible engagement through collaboration or partnership.
  • Value for innovators and CDMOs: Accelerated time to market | Full visibility and scalable operations | Smooth regulatory filings.

A security and compliance framework built so innovators can share their chemistry with confidence

Your IP stays yours: customer-owned rights, role-based access and full audit trails, backed by a QMS that is audit-ready for the US, EU and Japan.

  • IP protection: IP rights fully retained by the customer | Strong confidentiality agreements and data safeguards | Controlled access and secure handling of customer-specific information.
  • Data protection and privacy: Strong IP protection and confidentiality controls | Role-based access, encryption and audit trails.
  • Regulatory and quality compliance: ICH Q7 and Q11 compliant, cGMP operations | Robust QMS covering CAPA, change control and deviations | Audit-ready for US, EU and Japan markets.
  • Risk management and EHS: HAZOP-based risk assessments | Expertise in hazardous and complex chemistries | Strong EHS and business continuity systems.
  • Customer assurance: Full traceability and data integrity | Reliable partner for regulated global markets.

Three phases from enquiry to supply, explicit service commitments at every step

48 to 96 h

Response time to a new enquiry

> 98%

Quality standards achieved

QUOTIF

Quality, On Time, In Full

1 Initial phase (Setting the stage for success)

  • Client enquiry and initial communication - quick, responsive engagement to understand your requirements
  • Onboarding and documentation - seamless integration of project details and regulatory needs
  • Feasibility assessment and literature review - data-driven evaluation to ensure optimal project planning

2 Development phase (Process innovation)

  • Optimized synthesis route design - efficient, cost-effective pathways tailored to your project
  • Advanced laboratory development and testing - robust, reproducible processes for seamless scale-up
  • Strategic raw material sourcing and evaluation - high-quality inputs for consistent product performance

3 Execution phase (Delivery and support excellence)

  • Proposal submission and approval - transparent planning and clear timelines for smooth execution
  • Procurement and timeline commitment - materials and resources in place for on-time delivery
  • Product delivery and ongoing support - reliable handover with continuous collaboration and support
WHAT WE CAN MAKE

Backward-integrated manufacturing across three sites delivers ~435 KL of installed capacity

Three manufacturing sites across three states, each with strong port and air connectivity — and a presence in established pharma hubs like Hyderabad and Gujarat provides ready access to CMO partners when needed.

Three State-of-the-Art Manufacturing Sites

Glochem Hyderabad Unit
Glochem

Glochem · Hyderabad

96.7 KL Capacity across 5 blocks | USFDA, EU-GMP, TGA, PMDA, KFDA Approved

Chieron Nellore Unit
Chieron

Chieron · Nellore

~316.2 KL Installed Capacity (+200 KL underway) | USFDA, EDQM, PMDA, KFDA Approved

Maksons Ankleshwar Unit
Maksons

Maksons · Ankleshwar

20.1 KL Installed (+150 KL underway) | Dedicated Non-GMP CDMO Site

Backward-integrated manufacturing across three sites delivers ~435 KL of installed capacity

Site / EstablishedReactorsCapacityValue ChainCapabilitiesTop Molecules
GlochemGlochem (1995)
46 (incl. 8 glass-lined); Capacity per reactor ranges from 0.5 to 6.3 KL96.7 KL across 5 blocksAPI manufacturing (cGMP)Pyridine Synthesis (heterocycle construction), Deprotection (selectivity-dependent)Cetirizine, Amlodipine, S-Amlodipine, Phthalimido-Amlodipine
ChieronChieron (2007)
60 (SS, GLR, pressure); Capacity per reactor ranges from 0.5 to 10 KL~316.2 KL + 200 KL underwayAPI manufacturing (niche global leadership), CDMONitration, Grignard Reaction, Protection/Deprotection, Imidazole SynthesisOlmesartan, Lacosamide, Levetiracetam, Tetracaine Base
MaksonsMaksons (1988)
13 (incl. 3 glass-lined); Capacity per reactor ranges from 0.25 to 2 KL20.1 KL + 90-150 KL underwayKSM, intermediates & Performance & Speciality ChemicalsDiazotization, N-Bu-Li handling, Cryogenic Reaction at -20 °C, ChlorosulphonationBromoSynchem, MNIDE & Dimol

Platform Scale & Expansion Plans

~435 KL

Installed Reactor Capacity

(300-350 KL underway)

~120 Reactors

Across Three Manufacturing Sites

Glochem · Chieron · Maksons

35+ Yrs

Manufacturing Heritage

Across the Integrated Platform

Expansion Plans for Next 1 Year

Q3 2026

Entering high-value oncology and peptide segments in Q3 2026 through established CMO partnerships.

Portfolio & Strength
  • Augment CDMO strength to support internal manufacturing and strengthen the molecule portfolio
  • Expand API capabilities, portfolio and capacity
End-March 2027

Two additional acquisitions planned, adding 650 - 1,000 KL of capacity by end-March 2027

Maksons Finechem: a dedicated non-GMP CDMO site taking programmes from gram scale to commercial tonnage

1988

Established

35+ years of expertise

~50%

Output exported

to regulated & semi-regulated markets

250L–2,000L

Multipurpose GLR and SSR

reactor range

+150 KL

Additional capacity by end 2027

civil work complete

Facility and capability

Integrated service

Process development, scale-up and commercial manufacturing on one site

Equipment

Glass-lined and stainless steel reactors, centrifuges, RVDs and FBDs

Utilities

-20 °C chilling, high vacuum and thermic fluid heating to 300 °C

Quality systems

Process validation, analytical method development and validation, equipped QC labs

Partnership

Confidentiality, supply chain security and consistent product quality

Signature chemistry at Maksons
DiazotisationSandmeyer brominationn-Butyllithium reactionCryogenic reactionChlorosulphonationFriedel-Crafts reactionCyanation (NaCN)Alkaline hydrolysisCatalytic hydrogenationDehydrocyclisationOxidationReduction

Unit-level manufacturing capability | Capacity, consents, reactors and clean rooms at a glance

ParameterUOMUnit 2 - Glochem USFDA approvedUnit 1 - Chieron USFDA approvedUnit 3 - Maksons Non-GMP
Installed capacityKL96.70316.1620.13
CFO water consentKLDHTDS 53.7 · LTDS 15.5HTDS 35 · LTDS 61.8CETP 13
Water utilisation vs consent%HTDS 33.4 KLD, 62% · LTDS 4.0 KLD, 25%HTDS 8 KLD, 23% · LTDS 27 KLD, 44%11 KLD, 84%
CFO product mix consentMT / month25.341.663.0, applied for 29.3 subject to CTO approval
Production vs consentMT / month18.09.612.1, applied for 3.0 subject to CTO approval
Reactors - glass-linedNos8213
Reactors - stainless steelNos383810
Reactors - pressureNos010
Working volume rangeKL0.5 to 6.30.5 to 100.25 to 2
Production blocksNos5 intermediate blocks plus 3 pharma blocks2 production blocks with clean rooms plus 1 pilot plant1 intermediate block, new block from Dec 2026 adding ~150 KL
Clean roomsNos370
Powder processing areasNos280

HTDS = high total dissolved solids; LTDS = low total dissolved solids; CETP = common effluent treatment plant; CFO = consent for operation; CTO = consent to operate

Each unit brings a distinct reaction toolkit, together covering the transformations innovator requirement

Halogenation (chlorination, bromination)
Condensation
Williamson ether synthesis
Pyridine synthesis
Deprotection
N-alkylation
Hydrolysis
Heterocyclic chemistry and multi-step synthesis
HOW WE DEVELOP & DELIVER

A science-driven R&D engine of 226+ scientists, integrated with manufacturing

226+

Scientists supporting complex chemistry programs

55+

PhDs across the R&D organisation

91+

Fume hoods across labs

9 Labs

(5 owned + 4 partnered)

Process Development & Synthesis Lab

Process Development & Synthesis Lab

91+ Fume Hoods with Advanced Reaction Control Systems

Analytical Instrumentation Suite

Analytical Instrumentation Suite

HPLC-MS-MS, GC-MS, XRPD, TGA & NMR Infrastructure

Analytical capability covering the full CMC toolkit, phase-appropriate and aligned to ICH expectations

In-house analytical infrastructure

Chromatography

HPLC-MS-MSHPLC UV / PDA / RIUPLCGC head spaceGC-MS

Spectroscopy

FT-IRUV-VIS

Physical and Thermal Assessment

XRPDTGADSCParticle sizeKF

Stability and Degradation

Forced degradationStability-indicating
Associated laboratory infrastructure

Chromatography

HPLC-MS-MSHPLC UV / PDA / RIGC head spaceGC-MSLC-MSPreparative HPLC

Spectroscopy

FT-IRUV-VIS

NMR

1D and 2D1H / 13C / 15N / 31PCOSYNOESYDEPT

Trace Analysis

ICP-MS , ICP-OESAAS to ppb level

Physical, Thermal and Stability

XRPDTGADSCParticle sizeForced degradationStability-indicatingICH-aligned methods

A structured six-stage process development approach

1

Alignment with customer requirement

Define purity, impurity profile, yield and scale | Align on regulatory expectations (ICH or customer) | Ensure full documentation and traceability

2

Route design and feasibility

Route scouting and selection | Benchmark against literature, prior art and technical package | Validate yield, purity, cost & ensure safety

3

Process development & optimization

Finalize reagents and solvents | Optimize reaction parameters like temperature, pressure and cycle time | Design for robustness and scalability

4

Process safety

Reaction calorimetry to evaluate exothermicity, and gas evaluation | DSC for thermal decomposition | Define safe operating limits and mitigation strategies

5

Process Engineering & Pre-Scale-up studies

Scale-down experiments | Process engineering studies | Laboratory demonstration / validation | Readiness for plant-scale validation

6

Environmental assessment

Evaluate effluent streams, solvent usage and waste generation | Identify waste minimization and solvent recovery opportunities | Ensure environmental and regulatory compliance

Validation, Scale-Up & Delivery

Analytical Method Development & Validation

  • Analytical method optimization - mobile phase, column, gradient, temperature, concentration, diluent, run-time
  • Check specificity, precision, accuracy, linearity, range, LOQ, LOD, robustness, solution stability

Plant-Scale Process Validation

  • Scale to ≥1 kg and production level
  • Confirm consistency & robustness
  • Define CQAs & CPPs
  • Confirm yield & reproducibility
  • Commercial manufacturing readiness

GMP, Stability & Regulatory Support

  • GMP & validation documentation
  • ICH-compliant stability studies
  • Regulatory filing support as required
  • CMC & regulatory documentation support
  • Data integrity & compliance

Client Alignment

  • Submit a complete technical dossier
  • Review yield, quality, scalability and risks
  • Align on the next phase (scale-up or technology transfer)

Supply Chain Reliability

  • Dual sourcing strategy and vendor qualification
  • Risk mitigation for raw materials and logistics
  • Business continuity planning for uninterrupted supply

Lifecycle Management

  • Continuous process monitoring and improvement post scale-up
  • Change control and regulatory impact assessment
  • Ongoing optimization for cost, quality and sustainability
HOW WE PARTNER

Safety by design, contamination control by strategy and sustainability by commitment

QUALITY & SUSTAINABILITY

A long-standing quality, compliance and sustainability track record

Scroll horizontally to view all columns →
UnitSustainabilityQualityTrack Record & Culture
GlochemGlochem Industries
EcoVadis Silver Top 15%
🥈 SILVER | Top 15%EcoVadis Sustainability Rating
FDAAudit completed in 2024
KFDAEU-GMPTGAPMDA

Recognized as a strong employer/culture (independent workplace recognition)

ChieronChieron Active Ingredients
EcoVadis Gold Top 5%
🏆 GOLD | Top 5%EcoVadis Sustainability Rating
FDAAudit completed in 2026 with zero observations
KFDAEDQMPMDA

Long-standing (10-15+ year) regulatory track record across multiple agencies - de-risks any new customer qualification

🎯 Planning to achieve EcoVadis Platinum Award for U1 & U2 by Dec 2027

Safety by design, contamination control by strategy and sustainability by commitment

PILLAR 1

Environment, health and safety

  • Environment: zero liquid discharge, solvent recovery, waste minimisation and green chemistry in route design
  • Climate: CDP score of B in 2025 and an SBTi commitment on emissions reduction
  • Social: Golden Peacock Award for occupational health and safety, and independent Great Place to Work recognition
  • Governance: Transparent ESG oversight and PSCI-aligned responsible supply chain practices
  • Certified: ISO 9001, ISO 14001, ISO 27001 and ISO 45001 across the platform
PILLAR 2

Contamination control strategy

  • Dedicated facilities: Cleanroom segregation, dedicated HVAC zones, pressure differentials and airlock systems
  • Engineered barriers: Closed system transfers, dynamic HEPA filtration, magnetic line filters and micron polishing
  • Process design: Validated cleaning procedures, TOC monitoring, swab and rinse testing for cross-contamination prevention
  • Personnel & materials: Strict gowning protocols, unidirectional material flow and personnel decontamination
PILLAR 3

Quality Assurance & Data Integrity

  • Data Integrity: 21 CFR Part 11 compliant systems, audit trails enabled, dual verification protocols
  • QMS Architecture: Comprehensive electronic quality management covering deviations, OOS, CAPA and change controls
  • Analytical Validation: Method validation per ICH Q2(R1), stability testing per ICH Q1A(R2)
  • Global Audits: Successful audit track record with USFDA, EDQM, PMDA and leading innovator pharma clients

Seven engineered control measures keep foreign and ferrous matter out of the product stream

1

Dynamic filter HEPA, 0.3 µm

Ensures particle-free filtration and transfer operations. Located outside the cleanroom to minimise the risk of particulate contamination inside it.

Filtration barrier
2

Magnetic line filter at filtrate receiving line

Prevents the entry of ferrous and iron particles into the cleanroom through the filtrate receiving line.

Ferrous capture
3

Micron filters 0.5 µm and 0.2 µm

Provide effective particulate control and ensure particle-free process streams entering and used within the cleanroom.

Filtration barrier
4

Electropolished lines with jacket

Minimises product contact friction, avoids metallic particulate shedding, and enables jacketed temperature control during transfer.

Surface engineering
5

Magnetic grilles and traps at sieving

Capture and control ferrous particles generated during the sieving operation and prevent their entry into the product.

Ferrous capture
6

Additional 0.2 µm filter in filtration process

Provides an additional barrier downstream of the existing 0.5 µm filter, covering particulates from process lines, filter components, O-rings and other contact parts.

Filtration barrier
7

Additional 0.1 µm filter in nitrogen distribution line

Provides point-of-use filtration of nitrogen used for equipment purging, minimising particulate ingress from the nitrogen distribution system and process lines.

Utility filtration